314 Wisconsin Towns Lawyers Conference 2002
[…] the force oflaw by enacting building code and subdivision ordinances which make compliance with
the Land Use Guidance System mandatory.
With respect to your first inquiry, I am not persuaded that a town with village powers is completely
devoid of statutory authority to enact an ordinance concerning the installation of driveways.
Comment: How's this for straightforwardness? The question was: can the Town adopt this
driveway ordinance? The answer was: the Town is not completely without power to regulate
driveways. Huh?
Let's see if we f"md any straighter answer:
Section 101.65 ( 1)(a) permits towns to "[e]xercise jurisdiction over the construction and inspection
of new dwellings by passage of ordinances .... "But Wis. Admin. Code§ ILHR 20.02 (5) provides:
"LANDSCAPING. The scope of this code does not extend to driveways, sidewalks, landscaping and
other similar features not having an impact on the dwelling structure." This provision indicates that