314 Wisconsin Towns Lawyers Conference 2002
[…] Town by adoption of Village powers, and no pre-emption of the topic by the State uniform
building code.
This is a very important part of the Opinion. We are being told that Sec. 61.34(1), is not
limited to allowing regulation in relation to municipal highways, property, f'mances, waters
and public services. The powers it grants are as broad as health, safety, welfare, convenience,
commercial benefit, etc. The powers it grants are as wide as regulation, licensing, taxation,
assessment, etc., limited only by express written limits (which will be found where?)
In addition, section 236.45 (1), which authorizes towns that have established planning agencies to
enact subdivision ordinances, provides as follows:
DECLARATION OF LEGISLATNE INTENT. The purpose of this section is to
promote the public health, safety and general welfare of the community and the
regulations authorized to be made are designed to lessen congestion in the streets and
highways; to further the orderly layout and use of land; to secure safety from fire,
panic and other dangers; to provide adequate light and air including access to
sunlight for solar collectors and to wind for wind energy systems; to prevent the
overcrowding of land; to avoid undue concentration of population; to facilitate
adequate provision for transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks, playgrounds
and other public requirements; to facilitate the further resubdivision oflarger tracts
into smaller parcels of land. The regulations provided for by this section shall be
made with reasonable consideration, among other things, of the character of the
municipality, town or county with a view of conserving the value of the buildings
placed upon land, providing the best possible environment for human habitation, and
for encouraging the most appropriate use ofland throughout the municipality, town
or county.
In Town of Sun Prairie v. Storms, 110 Wis.2d 58,327 N.W.2d 642 (1983), the court upheld a town
subdivision ordinance establishing an 80,000 square foot minimum lot size against a challenge that
-4-
\0
the ordinance impermissibly regulated the zoning process. In reaching this result, the court
emphasized that the statutory delegation of power in section 236.45 is to be liberally construed in
favor of the local unit of government exercising those powers and that site considerations are an
integral part of a municipality's effort to achieve its planning goals. Under Storms, it is therefore
conceivable that certain requirements with respect to driveway installation may also be imposed in