314 Wisconsin Towns Lawyers Conference 2002
[…] It can also be argued that, even if a quota system may not properly be enacted as part of a building
code or a zoning ordinance, it can nevertheless be enacted as an exercise of the town's broad police
powers under section 61.34 (1 ), or as an exercise of the town's subdivision power under section
236.45.
Comment: this paragraph says, a Town ordinance that answers the question, can you build
and occupy a house? in those express terms, is part of a building code and cannot be done
outside the State Dwelling Code.
Although it grants broad authority to towns with village powers, section 61.34 (1) cannot be
constmed so as to authorize such towns to engage in zoning without county board approval because
section 60.22 (3) precludes the exercise of "those powers which conflict with statutes relating to
towns and town boards." Unless county board approval is obtained pursuant to section 60.62 (3),
section 61.34 (1) therefore cannot be construed to permit a town with village powers to engage in
the process of zoning.
Comment: now we ask, is a Town Ordinance that says how many houses can be built in a