314 Wisconsin Towns Lawyers Conference 2002
[…] Consequently, in light of its observation that land use control is the
function of zoning, the court did not engage in any in-depth analysis of what types of restrictions fall
within the scope of 62.23(7a) and cannot be unilaterally enacted and enforced in a city's EPRJ.
It is readily ascertained upon reading that 62.23(7a) does not identify the matters covered by
extraterritorial zoning ordinances. Rather, it cross-references and makes applicable to extraterritorial
zoning several sections of the general zoning enabling statute, including the general grant of zoning
power set forth in section 62.23(7)(a), Stats.
Unlike 62.23(7a), 62.23(7)(a) does identify the matters which can be governed by city zoning
regulations. It authorizes a city council to regulate and restrict by ordinance: "the height, number of
stories and size of buildings, and other structures, the percentage oflot that may be occupied, the size
of yards, courts and other open spaces, the density of population, and the location and use of
buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, mining, residence or other purposes ... "Noticeably
absent from this list is any reference to lot size. Thus, the city zoning enabling statute does not
expressly recognize or categorize a lot size requirement as an object of a city's zoning authority.
Comment: this is an interesting observation.