314 Wisconsin Towns Lawyers Conference 2002
[…] The fact that the quota system is contained in the town's building code
ordinance is therefore not controlling.
A zoning ordinance "covers the immediate use ofland .... "Storms, 110 Wis.2d at 68, quoting B.C.
Yokley, Law of Subdivisions, sec. 39 at 157-58 (2d ed 1981). Such quota or "slow growth"
provisions are generally characterized as "exclusionary ... zoning ordinances .... " Construction
Ind. Ass'n, Sonoma Co. v. City of Petaluma, 522 F.2d 897, 908 (9th Cir. 1975), cert. denied, 409
U.S. 1003 (1976). See also, Village of Belle Terre v. Boraas, 416 U.S. 1, 13-14 (1974).
-5-
,I
I
Section 60.62 provides as follows:
Zoning authority if exercising village powers. (1) Subject to subs. (2) and (3), if a
town board has been granted authority to exercise village powers under s. 60.10
(2)(c), the board may adopt zoning ordinances under s. 61.3 5.
Comment: this statute has been modified subsequent to this Opinion in ways not relevant to
this discussion.
(2) If the county in which the town is located has adopted a zoning ordinance under
s. 59.97, the exercise of the authority under sub. (1) is subject to approval by the
town meeting or by a referendum vote of the electors of the town held at the time of
any regular or special election.
Comment: again, s. 59.97 is now s. 59.69.
(3) In counties having a county zoning ordinance, no zoning ordinance or
amendment of a zoning ordinance may be adopted under this section unless approved
by the county board.
In the fact situation you present, the county board has not approved the ordinance, and it therefore
may not be enforced pursuant to the town's zoning powers. Under Storms and Stein, however,
further analysis is required in order to ascertain whether alternate sources of statutory authority exist