314 Wisconsin Towns Lawyers Conference 2002
[…] "Record"
does not include drafts, notes, preliminary
computations and like materials prepared for the
originator's personal use or prepared by the
originator in the name of a person for whom the
originator is working; materials which are purely the
personal property of the custodian and have no
relation to his or her office; materials to which
access is limited by copyright, patent or bequest; and
published materials in the possession of an authority
other than a public library which are available for
sale, or which are available for inspection at a public
library. Wis. Stats. §19.32 (2).
(2)
"Authority' means any ofthe following having
custody of a record: a state or local office, elected
official, agency, board, commission, committee,
council, department or public body corporate and
politic created by constitution, law, ordinance, rule
or order; a governmental or quasi-governmental
corporation ... a nonprofit corporation which
receives more than 50% of its funds from a county
5
'/
7
· or a municipality, as defined ins. 59.001 (3), and
which provides services related to public health or
safety to the county or municipality; a nonprofit
corporation operating the Olympic ice training
center under s. 42.11 (3); or a formally constituted
subunit of any of the foregoing." Wis. Stats.
§19.32( 1).
c.
It would appear that a town owned fire department is clearly an
authority by statutory definition. This would seem to be the case
whether or not it is a joint department
d.
There are three theories upon which it might be argued that a