314 Wisconsin Towns Lawyers Conference 2002
[…] in the city's master plan supersede the lot size requirements established by town ordinance.
In Boucher, the court briefly addressed the issue of conflicting regulations. The city argued that its
master plan land use restrictions superseded the county zoning ordinance. The court disagreed with
this argument and stated, "There is no authority for the commission's contention that a county zoning
ordinance is subordinate to the city's master plan." However, this conclusion should not be read too
broadly in light of section 236.13(4), Stats., which provides:
(4) Where more than one governing body or other agency has authority to approve or object
to a plat and the requirements of such bodies or agencies are conflicting, the plats hall comply
with the most restrictive requirements.
(Emphasis added.)
Thus, it is accurate to say that a county zoning ordinance is not subordinate to a city master plan.
However, if a non-land use control provision of a city master plan is more restrictive than a county