314 Wisconsin Towns Lawyers Conference 2002
[…] We
conclude that the commission has abandoned reliance on any other reason for
rejecting Boucher's CSM.
[fn8] Section 236.02(12), Stats., provides:
"Subdivision" is a division of a lot, parcel or tract ofland by the owner thereof or the
owner's agent for the purpose of sale or of building development, where: (a) The
act of division creates 5 or more parcels or building sites of 1 112 acres each or less
in area; or (b) Five or more parcels or building sites of 1 1/2 acres each or less in area
are created by successive divisions within a period of 5 years.
[fn9] Section 236.10(1), Stats., provides in part:
To entitle a final plat of a subdivision to be recorded, it shall have the approval of
the following in accordance with the provisions of s. 236.12:
(b) If within the extraterritorial plat approval jurisdiction of a municipality: 1. The
town board; and 2. The governing body of the municipality if . . . it adopts a
subdivision ordinance or an official map under s. 62.23; and 3. The county planning
agency if such agency employs on a full-time basis a professional engineer, a
planner or other person charged with the duty of administering zoning or other
planning legislation.
[fnlO] Section 236.45(2)(a), Stats., provides in part:
To accomplish the purposes listed in sub; (1), any municipality, town or county
which has established a planning agency may adopt ordinances governing the
subdivision or other division of land which are more restrictive than the provisions
of this chapter. Such ordinances may include provisions regulating divisions ofland
into parcels larger than 1 1/2 acres or divisions ofland into less than 5 parcels, and
may prohibit the division of land in areas where such prohibition will carry out the
purposes of this section. Such ordinances may make applicable to such divisions any
of the provisions of this chapter, or may provide other surveying, monumenting,
mapping and approving requirements for such division. The governing body of the
municipality, town or county may require that a map, plat or sketch of such division
be recorded with the register of deeds and kept in a book provided for that purpose
[full] The introduction to sec. 62.23(7a), Stats., provides:
The governing body of any city which has created a city plan commission under sub.
-24-
··~o
(1) and has adopted a zoning ordinance under sub. (7) may exercise extraterritorial