314 Wisconsin Towns Lawyers Conference 2002
[…] to sec. 236.13(5), Stats., and Madison, Wis., Gen. Ordinances§ 16.23(3)(g). On June 26, 1991, the
circuit court ordered the commission to conditionally approve the CSM. The circuit court concluded
that the city could not accomplish extraterritorial zoning by refusing to approve a CSM of land
which the owner proposed to use for a purpose inconsistent with the city's Peripheral Area
Development Plan. The trial court denied the plan commission's motion for an evidentiary hearing
and reconsideration of its decision.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Section 236.13( 5), Stats., provides in part: "The court shall direct that the plat be approved if it finds
that the action of the approving authority or objecting agency is arbitrary, unreasonable or
discriminatory." An approving authority or objecting agency may only act within its authority.
Statutory certiorari inquires into the jurisdiction of the board or body making the determination
reviewed. State ex rel. Casper v. Board of Trustees of the Wis. Retirement Fund, 30 Wis.2d 170,